Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Notice - Website
 
This website is published by Foresthill Financial Planning Ltd. Foresthill Financial Planning Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
 
We at Foresthill Financial Planning Ltd respect your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We  comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. The purpose of this website privacy policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us when visiting this website. Naturally, if you’re not happy with this website privacy policy you should not use this website.
 
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content of the privacy policies of those other websites. 
 
Purposes for holding information
In order that we can provide you with our services and advice we need to collect certain personal data. We generally use the information which you provide to enable us to make initial contact with you so that we can have a more detailed discussion with you in relation to advice, products, and services which are appropriate to your needs.
 
Types of information collected
We collect and retain two types of information:
 
1. Personal data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify you for contact purposes and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or analysed, date of birth and any other personal data which you provide. Such information is only collated from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. You have the right of access to ask us what information we hold about you, to have any data corrected, and, subject to certain exceptions, erased from our records.
 
2. Non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
 
Purposes for which we hold your information
We hold data for the following purposes:
 
Personal Data
We will process any personal data received for the purposes of contacting you, if required, in connection with your query or to respond to any communications which you might send to us.
We also process the data when providing you with the service, product, or transaction required.
 
Non-personal data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in aggregate form to get a better understanding of where it’s come from and to help better design and organise our website.
 
Sharing information
We will only use the information you give to us to provide you with the range of insurance, investment, and other products which you request and/or which we believe may be in your best interests, or to meet our regulatory obligations. We will therefore only pass information to our staff, consultants, support service providers, or at your request to other parties, or as required by law in order to meet our legal and/or regulatory obligations.
 
We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the website e.g. we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users visit our website, the demographic breakdown of other community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including websites tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.
 
Sale of business
We reserve the right to transfer information including your personal data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer part of or all of the assets of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website policy, and provided that the third party uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out of transfer.
 
Security 
Your personal data is held on a secure server. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet or intranet. No transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps, including appropriate technical and organisational measures, to protect your personal data.
 
Updating, verifying and deleting personal data
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, we will update or, if applicable, delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal information amended or removed from our database, please ring us on 01 654 9020, or email us at info@foresthill.ie.
 
Changes to the website privacy policy
Any changes to this website privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different to that stated in this website privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at times it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. Your continued use of this website indicates your agreement to any such changes.
 
Cookie information
Cookies are small pieces of information stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in the cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can remember you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you’ve furnished such information to the website. You can change the settings on your internet browser to refuse all cookies if you wish.
 
We use cookies to collect information about visitors use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system details, the time and duration of visits, and IP addresses. The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our websites, including the number of visitors that we have, the pages viewed, time exposed to particular pages, etc. This in turn helps us to provide visitors with a better experience. We will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses.
 
Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Visitors can use most of our website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.
 
Analyst tracking software– Google Analytics
We may use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, like many other websites. The cookies set by it gather anonymous data of how people are using this website and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views, etc., which enables us to provide better and more relevant content for visitors in the future. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Ads Settings page on the Google website.
 
Effective date
This Privacy Notice is effective from 25 May 2018 until further notice.